Cargill collaborates with farmers, food makers and industrial customers to bring new ideas to the table.

excipient grade glycerin for soap and personal care.

Glycerin

Glycerin is a very versatile compound that can come in both refined and crude forms. Refined USP grade glycerin can be used in many personal care, excipient, food, home care and industrial applications. USP Glycerin offers moisturizing, emulsifying, and sweetening functionalities. Glycerin can be used to increase density, viscosity, thicken formulations and reduce freezing points in a wide variety of applications.

In addition, we can supply a wide variety of crude and technical glycerin to meet your customized formulation needs.

Key characteristics
  • moisturizing
  • hygroscopic
  • emulsifier
  • sweetening
  • colorless
  • odorless

We manufacture vegetable-based 99.7% USP grade glycerin at our refineries located in Iowa Falls, Iowa and Kansas City, Missouri.

Download glycerin MSDS

 

Learn more

Contact our technical sales team to select a product or design a product for your specific needs.

.
.
.
.
.