Glycerin

Contact our technical sales team
To select a product or to develop one for your specific needs
Or call 1-800-842-3631 / [email protected]

Glycerin is a very versatile molecule that is available in both refined and crude forms. Refined USP glycerin offers moisturizing and emulsifying functionalities; these properties make it an effective additive in various personal care and home care formulations. Crude glycerin can reduce freezing point and raise viscosity in a variety of industrial formulations. Polyglycerols offer higher hydroxyl functionality than can be achieved with glycerin. This functionality can be utilized in developing novel ester derivatives or to replace higher cost polyols. 

Regional availability:  North America, Europe

Product Name Description
USP Grade Glycerin Excipient grade, food grade, non-pharmaceutical
Technical Grade Glycerin Technical grade, for industrial purposes only (non-food, non-feed, non-kosher)
Crude Glycerin Biodiesel based, 80% minimum glycerin assay
Product Name Description Viscosity @ 40ºC OH Functionality
Oxi-Cure® 500 Polyol Polyglycerol 789cP 3.5
Oxi-Cure® 510 Polyol Polyglycerol 2620cP 4.0

 

The information contained herein is believed to be true and accurate. However, all statements, recommendations or suggestions are made without guarantee, express or implied, on our part. WE DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE and FREEDOM FROM INFRINGEMENT and disclaim all liability in connection with the use of the products or information contained herein. All such risks are assumed by the purchaser/user. The information contained herein is subject to change without notice.
 

The products and services described on this website may not be available in all jurisdictions or to all persons.