Five-year financial summary

Cargill, Incorporated

Dollars in millions

Sales & other revenues$120,393$134,872$136,654$133,859$119,469
Net earnings a1,5831,8222,3121,1752,693
Adjusted operating earnings b1,9261,8852,4131,4403,109
Current assets34,61337,87837,19840,44051,637
Net property & other assets24,62624,40322,68222,14220,657
Total assets59,23962,28159,88062,58272,294
Current noninterest-bearing liabilities15,34315,94615,20416,83619,019
Other liabilities4,3094,0024,2424,1263,586
Total stockholders' equity27,31828,18327,11626,41127,197
Total liabilities & stockholders' equity59,23962,28159,88062,58272,294

a Excludes in fiscal 2011 earnings from Cargill's former investment in The Mosaic Company and a one-time accounting gain of $11.49 billion related to the divestiture of Cargill's shares of The Mosaic Company.  
b Cargill reports financial results in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP). Effective in the fiscal 2016 first quarter, the company also reports adjusted operating earnings, a non-GAAP financial measure that management believes provides additional insight into the underlying financial performance of the company’s ongoing operations. In calculating adjusted operating earnings, Cargill excludes the following items: timing differences related to inventory, derivatives and hedging; last-in-first-out (LIFO) inventory adjustments; amortization of intangible assets; gains and losses on changes in investment structure; asset impairment and restructuring charges; and gains and losses on sales of businesses and other long-term assets.

Financial figures summarized from the audited financial statements, except for adjusted operating earnings. The footnotes to the financial statements are an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.