Five-year financial summary

Cargill, Incorporated

Dollars in millions

20152014 c201320122011
Sales & other revenues120,393$134,872$136,654$133,859$119,469
Net earnings a1,5831,8702,3121,1752,693 b
      
Current assets34,61337,92637,19840,44051,637
Net property & other assets24,62624,40322,68222,14220,657
Total assets59,23962,32959,88062,58272,294
      
Current noninterest-bearing liabilities15,34315,94615,20416,83619,019
Debt12,26914,15013,31815,20922,492
Other liabilities4,3094,0024,2424,1263,586
Total stockholders' equity27,31828,23127,11626,41127,197
Total liabilities & stockholders' equity59,23962,32959,88062,58272,294
      
      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

a Excludes in fiscal 2011 earnings from Cargill's former investment in The Mosaic Company.  
b Excludes in fiscal 2011 a one-time accounting gain of $11.49 billion related to the divestiture of Cargill's shares of The Mosaic Company.
c The May 31, 2014 consolidated financial statements were revised to reflect the correction of an immaterial error in charges related to a Venezuelan currency devaluation that occurred in Cargill’s fiscal 2014 fourth quarter.

Summarized from the audited financial statements. The audit footnotes are an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.

.