Five-year financial summary

Cargill, Incorporated

Dollars in millions

20142013201220112010
Sales & other revenues$134,872$136,654$133,859$119,469$101,308
Net earnings *1,8702,3121,1752,693 12,068
      
Current assets37,92637,19840,44051,63734,978
Net property & other assets24,40322,68222,14220,65725,869
Total assets62,32959,88062,58272,29460,847
      
Current noninterest-bearing liabilities15,94615,20416,83619,01914,601
Debt14,15013,31815,20922,49215,154
Other liabilities4,0024,2424,1263,5864,507
Total stockholders' equity28,23127,11626,41127,19726,585
Total liabilities & stockholders' equity62,32959,88062,58272,29460,847
      
      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* Excludes in fiscal 2010 and 2011 earnings from Cargill's former investment in The Mosaic Company.  
1 Excludes in fiscal 2011 a one-time accounting gain of $11.49 billion related to the divestiture of Cargill's shares of The Mosaic Company.

Summarized from the audited financial statements. The audit footnotes are an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.

.