Five-year financial summary

Cargill, Incorporated

Dollars in millions

20162015201420132012
Sales & other revenues$107,164$120,393$134,872$136,654$133,859
Net earnings2,3771,5831,8222,3121,175
Adjusted operating earnings a1,6421,9261,8852,4131,440
      
Current assets32,38534,61337,87837,19840,440
Net property & other assets25,10424,62624,40322,68222,142
Total assets57,48959,23962,28159,88062,582
      
Current noninterest-bearing liabilities14,59815,34315,94615,20416,836
Debt10,55412,26914,15013,31815,209
Other liabilities3,9614,3094,0024,2424,126
Total stockholders' equity28,37627,31828,18327,11626,411
Total liabilities & stockholders' equity57,48959,23962,28159,88062,582
      
      

a Cargill reports financial results in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP). Effective in fiscal 2016, the company also reports adjusted operating earnings, a non-GAAP financial measure that provides additional insight into the underlying financial performance of the company’s ongoing operations. In calculating adjusted operating earnings, Cargill excludes the following seven items: timing differences related to inventory, derivatives and hedging; last-in-first-out (LIFO) inventory adjustments; amortization of intangible assets; gains and losses on changes in investment structure; asset impairment and restructuring charges; gains and losses on sales of businesses and other long-term assets; and earnings attributable to non-controlling interests of Cargll's asset management business.

Summarized from the audited financial statements, except for adjusted operating earnings. The footnotes to the financial statements are an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.

 

.