Five-year financial summary

Cargill, Incorporated

Dollars in millions

20132012201120102009
Sales & other revenues$136,654$133,859$119,469$101,308$105,138
Net earnings *2,3121,1752,693 12,0681,822
      
Current assets37,19840,44051,63734,97835,902
Net property & other assets22,68222,14220,65725,86927,003
Total assets59,88062,58272,29460,84762,905
      
Current noninterest-bearing liabilities15,20416,83619,01914,60117,547
Debt13,31815,20922,49215,15416,025
Other liabilities4,2424,1263,5864,5074,357
Total stockholders' equity27,11626,41127,19726,58524,976
Total liabilities & stockholders' equity59,88062,58272,29460,84762,905
      
      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* Excludes in fiscal 2009 - 2011 earnings from Cargill's former investment in The Mosaic Company.  
1 Excludes in fiscal 2011 a one-time accounting gain of $11.49 billion related to the divestiture of Cargill's shares of The Mosaic Company.

Summarized from the audited financial statements. The audit footnotes are an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.

.