Glycerin is a versatile compound that can come in both refined and crude form. Refined USP-grade glycerin can be used in many personal care, excipient, food, home care and industrial applications. USP glycerin offers moisturizing, emulsifying, and sweetening functionalities: it can be used to increase formulations’ density, viscosity and freezing point in a wide variety of applications.
In addition, we can supply an array of crude and technical glycerin for customized formulation needs.
We manufacture vegetable 99.7% USP grade glycerin at our refineries in Iowa Falls, Iowa and Kansas City, Missouri.