Hydrocolloids are polysaccharides of high molecular weight extracted from plants and seaweeds or produced by microbial synthesis. They are used in cosmetic and personal care water-based applications as viscosity control agents, due to their thickening and gelling properties and water-binding ability. Hydrocolloids have other significant functional benefits including emulsion stabilization and organoleptic properties. Hydrocolloids are highly compatible and chemically stable, which makes them an ideal ingredient for personal care products.
Our extensive range of hydrocolloids is naturally derived from plants and seaweeds and is GMO-free. We use the latest industrial techniques to produce consistently pure products in different grades to ensure we can meet customers’ individual application needs.