Maltodextrins are obtained from corn by decreasing the starch’s Dextrose Equivalent (DE) to below 20 with either an acid or an enzyme. The clarified syrup is then spray-dried to form a creamy white powder. Maltodextrins are relatively non-sweet, nutritive saccharide polymers, neutral in taste, water-soluble, and with significantly lower browning effect compared to glucose syrups.
Cargill offers a range of maltodextrins.
- C*Dry™ MD - standard
- C*Dry™ A - agglomerated (improved powder flowability and dispersability)
Maltodextrins are highly versatile, soluble, pure, non-irritating and cost-effective personal care ingredients.
- Creams and lotions
- Hair care products
Spray-dried maltodextrins exhibit low hygroscopicity and contribute significantly to viscosity. They are highly water-soluble and can dissolve up to 30 percent of solids in water.
- Film forming
- Humectancy agent
Maltodextrins are glucose polymeric chains with a molecular weight between that of starch and glucose syrups. They contain a relatively small concentration of low molecular weight saccharides such as dextrose, maltose, and maltotriose. The majority of the saccharides has a degree of polymerization of above seven.