Sunflower oil
Cargill's technical sunflower oil is extracted from seeds grown in the northern tier of the United States and Canada. Growing conditions in the North enhance the fatty acid composition of the oil, giving it better drying characteristics compared to soybean oil, and decreased color formation when compared to linseed oil.
These qualities make sunflower oil a quality choice for alkyd resins, urethanes and other paint and home care applications. We fully refine the sunflower oil and, if desired, can remove natural waxes by chilling and filtration. Sunflower oil can also be a natural component in cosmetics and personal care formulations.
Key characteristics
- fast drying
- excellent color retention
- low odor
- soap and water clean up
- environmentally friendly
Download sunflower oil MSDS |
|
|
|

